4ghz pics - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 05:17 AM   #71 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

lol, nubius, you are leaving us behind with all this knowledge you have gained from xtremesystems.

does cascade just mean more than one?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:38 PM   #72 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
does cascade just mean more than one?
Pretty much.....one 'cascades' into the other if you will
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:29 PM   #73 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Raekwon
yeah, a good point, well, even with a voltmod, even supposing your CPU could stay un-fried with the massive amounts of vcore you would have to pump through it, you won't be able to get into windows with PC3200 Valueram not even on BH-5 or TCCD or whatever chips VX use.

come on shorty, i wanna see an Acrtic cooler on that 6600 and it clocked to 700/1.6
why wouldn't my ram be able to cope? i just take it down to 2:1 ratio and then its running ddr400.

when i set my oc on my video card high it can't pass the video test that the drivers require it to pass in order to appy the settings. will getting a new cooler help??
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:16 AM   #74 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

im not sure, i think nvidia just set a limit for each card, so changing the cooler probably wont help.

ah yeah, i was still on the 1:1 plane of thought.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:25 AM   #75 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

post a screenshot using CPU-Z
and give us some benchies
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:35 AM   #76 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
im not sure, i think nvidia just set a limit for each card, so changing the cooler probably wont help.
That's not true...the limit depends on the heat and the amount of voltage you give to the GPU core (requiring of course a volt mod to give it more)

The cooler you can get it the higher the core will raise, so a better cooler would give you a higher OC
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:03 AM   #77 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

unless you cool it to zero kelvin, which is the lowest temperature possible. when that happens, electrons barely move, so your card would not conduct electricity

theoretically there is no limit to how hot something can get though
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:27 PM   #78 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well the whole point of zero kelvin is it's supposed to be 'absolute zero' in which molecules don't move at all, which I don't believe we as humans have been able to obtain yet
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:34 PM   #79 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Well the whole point of zero kelvin is it's supposed to be 'absolute zero' in which molecules don't move at all, which I don't believe we as humans have been able to obtain yet
You're right, absolute zero has never been obtained. The closest is something like 0.0000001 K. I might have the number of zeros wrong, but it is an EXTREMELY small number.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:55 PM   #80 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If absolute zero was reached then the matter in question would dissappear, as E=MC (squared), no E (energy) = no M (mass). Hmmm, therefore part of your computer would dissapear, which isn't good lol.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.