4ghz pics - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 06:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

is this proof enough or do u guys need more pics?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 06:08 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's proof, and yes I actually paid attention to the fact you said BIOS and not windows unlike others. It's not a bad accomplishment considering Fugger hit 7.2GHz but it was also only within the BIOS. I'm surprised the CPU would even want to function that high, but seeing how high you can get it into windows is the real test
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 06:25 PM   #23 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You should try to play Doom3 all maxed out with 4GHz and a stock HSF!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 06:44 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Can't you just set it as high as you want in BIOS and it won't do anything until you save the changes and exit the setup? If that's the case then putting it to 4 ghz shows nothing, and is nothing to brag about.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 06:48 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

wonderful point made dale
20mm is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:01 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

It wont show as 4Ghz till you do save and restart on the Award Bios....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:02 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Can't you just set it as high as you want in BIOS and it won't do anything until you save the changes and exit the setup? If that's the case then putting it to 4 ghz shows nothing, and is nothing to brag about.
Nope....what charles said...under the 'Clock speed' area, thats greyed out and it calculates that based on your settings which is only applies after restart.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:11 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Wonder why my cpu wont OC anymore... I came back from school today to find my computer completly crashed and it kept trying to POST but would fail and restart..... It's having a hard time trying to run at the default speed....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:54 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

You hit 4ghz on stock cooling??? Or did you finally get a cooling system?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:03 PM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

that look slike stock to me
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.