4ghz OC on winni 3200 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2005, 06:22 PM   #31 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

I understand what you are saying.

The Tornado has more than twice the RPM at +12v.

But the CFM at +5v is more than enough to dissipate the heat.

I know this because I have combined the Tornado with many different aftermarket heatsinks and recorded the changes in temperature.
__________________

FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:31 PM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

lets go shorty. lets see some proof
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:38 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
But the CFM at +5v is more than enough to dissipate the heat.
Meh, anyone with a tornado should have a fan controller otherwise they'd just be annoying. I use the Sunbea, Rheobus controller. Works great. Red LED comes on when the knob gets turned to 7v, 8-12v is blue led. I turn it down until it turns red, then turn it up just that little knitch to make it blue again, so basically 8v. Keeps my CPU at 32C at times like now when I'm just surfin, and at full blast I have headphones on and it doesn't get above 38C
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:46 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to JoeTheOdd Send a message via Yahoo to JoeTheOdd
Default

*begins whistling*

Did he spend the night at school (multiple times) or something?
JoeTheOdd is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:50 PM   #35 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

Nubius,

I wasn't aware that the Rheobus featured a channel with direct access to the +12v and +5v rail. That's cool. The controller that I have can only switch between +12v and +5v, and not voltages in between.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:31 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I wasn't aware that the Rheobus featured a channel with direct access to the +12v and +5v rail. That's cool. The controller that I have can only switch between +12v and +5v, and not voltages in between.
It doesn't. Just feeds off the +12v rail and disperses it among 4 channels. However, the rheobus is rated for up to 20w of power, most fan controllers I've seen say 15-18w, whereas like I said rheobus just says straight 20 not 18-20 where it might be 18 on one day, 20 on another.

Anyway, turning the knobs is just cutting the amount of voltage going to the fan, but they simply givin an 'indicator' if you will. You can actually click the knobs off too. 0-7v = Red LED, 8-12v = Blue LED.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:36 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Lol srry guys dad won't let me use the digi camera plz be patient. btw so that u know that the pics are mine when i manage to post them my comp is in the garrage

actually i didn't even get a chance to go online
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:42 PM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Not looking good in proving your case shorty. A delayed response, no pictures, 'cant use camera'......if anyone had the slightest belief in you it's dead now
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:47 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Go home to your 4.0 ghz amd shorty.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:54 PM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Ive been able to hit 2250Mhz with my cpu on stock... It may be low but its a Athlon 64 2800+ and the Vcore is still around 1.60V
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.