4ghz OC on winni 3200 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 05:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

No Winchester can hit 4.0 GHz. I know this for a fact.
__________________

FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FrontSide
No Winchester can hit 4.0 GHz. I know this for a fact.
that's great. you're jsut as unrelaible as the thread creator. care to share any PROOF? neither of you have it...so what makes you more credible than him?

I have seen winnie overclock to 3.9GHz (not on stock of course) but it was not a 3200+. I believe it was a 3500+ on water cooling, i'll have to find the person who did it and get them on here...but i believe 4GHz is possible with a bit of luck and better cooling.

i'd like to see screenies too if possible...and FOR SURE facts that a winnie can't hit 4GHz. 3.9 is freaking close to 4...so i think 4 is possible.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

You want some sources? Send me a PM.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FrontSide
You want some sources? Send me a PM.
...why a PM? I think everyone deserves the right to know the facts, i know i'd want to know if you PM'ed someone else with all the info. post them up on here please.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

Not a problem. I'll post them in the other thread.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FrontSide
Not a problem. I'll post them in the other thread.
Which other thread? Or are you making one...sry i'm a bit confused as i didn't see any other threads discussing this. or maybe i missed them.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

I believe you may have missed it. I'll post the link.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
What pact have you made with Satan, and how can I make the same one
lol funny stuff. I finally had to break down and put my tornado back on my heatsink. I hit 55C while gaming and that's just unacceptable at 2.3GHz with lower than my normal Vcore. Put on the tornado and now it didn't get past 38C lol. What a difference.

But YEAH, I don't even remotely believe 4GHz, however notice he only said 'BIOS stable', but still it would require higher Vcore and the temps would still rise even if it wasn't being used like in windows, so yeaaaaah much like everyone else here I'll wait until I see proof of it
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 06:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

Nubius, Switch the Tornado from the +12v rail to the +5v rail.

Much more silent with same results!
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

seriously guys i know that it seems a bit iffy but its true. lol as nubiouse would know i have told in the past of my chip hitting 2.5ghz on stock vcore. I HAVE NO REASON TO LIE. still at school (im in australia nd i won't be out for another couple of hours. btw can anyone tell me how i post pics?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.