496 MB RAM displayed...SHOULD BE 512. Does this mean that actual ram is less than 512 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2005, 11:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default 496 MB RAM displayed...SHOULD BE 512. Does this mean that actual ram is less than 512

Hi...
When I right click in MY COPMPUER on my new Fijitsu-Siemens Laptop...it sais 1.7 GHZ 496 MB of RAM...
It should be 512...(that was the system specs when we purhcased it)

Does this mean that hte actual ram is less than 512 or what??? or is it 512 but it displays 496??/ (Also, at startup in BIOS it sais 496 mb)

Another question...can the ram of a laptop be upgraded? Is there a risk that it might cause disfuncionality or harm to any device installed in the latptop? And does the RAM brand name have to be the same as that installed in it?? or can it be anything?

Thanx
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Your intergrated graphics are using memory.

512 - 496 = 16 meg intergrated video card
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

oh...thanx...so that means that it is 512 mb...

Can I upgrade my RAM by intsalling another stick? will it affect anything?
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah you can add more ram IF you have another ram slot. Alot of real small laptops like mine only have one slot

Also, your stating your laptop specs a bit wrong.
It's not a pentium 4 for starters.
And it's a 1.7 GHz Mobile Pentium.

Centrino is a combination of a Intel Mobile processor, Intel WiFi and Intel Motherboard.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

thank you for your reply...

and thanx for pointing out my sysytem specs...ill fix them

So if it has an extra slot...i can install any brand name ram and it will be added to the existing one (512)

Is there any risk of this not working or of harming anything? because I heard that notebooks are soo tightly and accuratly made that it is nearly impossible to add or upgrade anything (internally)... I dont knwo where I read it...but is it true??

Thanx
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

RAM is the only thing which you can easily add to a laptop, and possibly hard drive / CD drive. Everything else, is nearly impossible.

Find out what kind of ram you have now (Just to make sure) (10$ says 200 PIN PC2700 SO-DIMM DDR)

Here is the list of what should work, but you want to get the same speed / faster as what you already have
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubCategory=381
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

How can I know what the kind of the RAM is?
And doesnt it work if I get a 256mb one (I already have 512) to total up to to 768mb) Should be of the same speed or faster??

And what do you mean by "possiblly" you can upgrade the HD?? But if I want to upgrade it, I will have to replace the existing one right? Or can I simply add one?
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Find out about your ram here, you only need to post up the RAM part
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=57444

Option 2 is counting the pin's

For a laptop, if you want to add another hard drive, you have to replace it.

And yes getting a 256 stick would work as well, but for the price it's better to just get a 512.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 03:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ahh i was wondering why my aunts and uncles pc was in the 400's also noice
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.