470/465 SLI Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2011, 10:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,321
Default 470/465 SLI Problem

In this extreme crap I really don't normally have problems but this time I'm left scratching my head. As well all know, the first batch of 465s from MSI (GE), PoV, and Asus where all able to flash to 470 due to being a 470 simply with a 465 bios. In this case, the RAM was lower, the cores where 465 spec, and they simply had a 465 bios.

I'm trying to reverse this by putting a 465 bios on a 470 to make it a 465. I have done this, but it simply won't SLI because I think due to the extra cores not being locked. Now, the UD3R doesn't have native SLI support but I have a custom F8 bios that adds a SLI cert to enable SLI in 16/4 mode. I know it works because I have a friend who has SLI'd some 8800GTs on this board using the exact same bios (he sent it to me).

Here's my question. Anybody know how to lock them extra cores? I've been told by everyone that a simple flash to a 465 bios should make it literally a 465 by locking the extra stuff in software. Doesn't seem to be working for me unfortunately.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-10-2011, 08:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: 470/465 SLI Problem

i have a feeling you've tried this already, but have you tried to see if your 465 can unlock to a 470?
__________________

__________________
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,321
Default Re: 470/465 SLI Problem

It actually can't. It only has 8 RAM chips so it's almost a guaranteed it won't flash.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ASUS Modem Router, ADSL Cable problem GRANTA Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-06-2010 05:45 AM
windowns reinstall-video card problem-ram problem fidelitycrisis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-02-2006 05:25 PM
An annoying problem, and a strange problem Lord Lihp Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 12-04-2005 07:45 AM
Problem loading on dark age of camelot...maybe a ram problem? LightingBird PC Gaming 0 03-08-2005 11:49 AM
Hard drive problem? or cable problem? untruehero Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 08-18-2004 08:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.