4 sticks of RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2005, 06:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default 4 sticks of RAM?

I recently aquirered 2x512 sticks of ram to replace my current 2x256 setup. Both the new modules and the old ones are OCZ (Performance line I think, one step below their O/Cing line) with heatspreaders (they probably don't do anything, but they look cool and I can't remove them w/o voiding the warranty. I was intending on selling the 256s, but they wouldn't fetch me much (a freind will buy them for $40). So, I am thinking of using them in my system in addtiona to they new sticks. However, I have 2 questions:

1.) I have heard that there can be stability issues with multiple assorted stick of ram. Is this in any way true?
2.) Has anyone tried to put 4 sticks with heatspreaders onto a mobo that has the ddr sockets right nixt to each other? (like this)? I am very concerned aboout any bending/forcing that might be needed to get the sticks in there.
3.)Are there any possible memory issues that will not be detected in memtest?
__________________

digitaloracle is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

1)No
2) Sry I haven't tried.
3) No I don't think so.

What kind of CPU do you have? You only get DDR400 with 4 sticks with the venice cores. Can't get them with the winnys or newcastles.

Also, 40 dollars for 2 sticks of 256 isn't that bad. Your only down 10 dollars, since 1GB of that ocz ram will cost around 100 dollars after mail in rebates off of newegg.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I have an LGA775 with a 915P (I think, might be G (I've been away from home for 4 weeks)) chipset, so I think I'll be fine. I know $40 isn't too bad, in fact it is rather high considering they are used. I'm glad to hear there are no stability issues (one step closer to 1.5gigs )
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You won't have any problem. Just make sure you put the same sticks in the same channel.
turtile is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

it will work with no problems dont worry bout it
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

no problems, modules should fit, without bending.
No compatibility issues normally.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.