3DMark06 rating, CPU too low? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2007, 09:37 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 3DMark06 rating, CPU too low?

... here we go again... where i explain speedstep... i gotta do that sticky...

Speedstep (called EIST in your BIOS) its used to drop Power consumption.... it drops the multiplier when the CPU isn't being used to its max..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 09:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blucube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: 3DMark06 rating, CPU too low?

Okay, I just noticed that, thanks...

Also, my bios tells me the multiplyers min and max are something like 6 to 9.... should I follow that, I could I technically use, say... 11 as a multiplyer and be okay?
__________________

blucube is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 09:56 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 3DMark06 rating, CPU too low?

you can't increase the Multiplier on a q6600 .. only Extreme Editions...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 10:11 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blucube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: 3DMark06 rating, CPU too low?

alright, another question... It seems like 3dmark will tell you the speed... and I ran a bench again and it's actually slower lol...

I have my FSB at 290... and a multiplyer of 9... multiplyed thats 2610... though, 3dmark is telling me I'm at 2070ghz, what shall I do?
__________________

blucube is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Confusion SmellyOne Overclocking and Modding 2 10-22-2007 01:50 AM
Why do I get low FPS in games? EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 17 10-14-2007 11:05 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM
Very low 3Dmark06 scores for 8800 GTS the_vdende Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 09-23-2007 05:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.