3DMark06 Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2008, 03:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Drewser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Big Island-Hawaii
Posts: 115
Send a message via MSN to Drewser
Default 3DMark06 Question

Hey all,

I just ran 3DMark06 for the first time in months...and I couldn't remember what settings I had it at when I was first running it.

I am running the same exact setup and came up with a crappy score compared to what I several months back. I was in the mid-high 11,000's and I just ran it and got 8,600...WTF

The only thing I could think of is that I changed the resolution under "Settings" to 1440-900 from what it is at by default.

When people do their benchmarking here on the site, do they all just keep it at the default resolution as a standard?
__________________

__________________
*INTEL Quad-Core Q6600 GO (yet to OC...)
*EVGA 8800GT 650/950
*2GB RAM
*2X 150GB WD Raid 0
*22" Gateway HD LCD Display
*Delta 700W PSU
Drewser is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Yes, all benchmark scores are by default settings. I believe the default resolution for 06, is 1280 x 1024, with no AA or AF turned on.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewser View Post

When people do their benchmarking here on the site, do they all just keep it at the default resolution as a standard?
For the most part yes. For any results you want to post in the official top 3dmark06 scores you need to use the default settings. But some members like to test out how they score when they have the resolution turned up since that is the resolution at which the game/or to show the potential of the card at a higher resolution.

If you have your 3dmark06 on default settings your score is about right... would like more right at 12k though at stock.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 04:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Drewser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Big Island-Hawaii
Posts: 115
Send a message via MSN to Drewser
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Right on guys, thanks for the clarification!

Alohas


*edit*
Ok crap, now there must be something wrong. I just ran the program on default and scored the same crap score??? What the hey?

Everything is set up the same. I don't have a lot of background stuff running under task manager and no other programs were running while doing the benchmark... any ideas???
__________________
*INTEL Quad-Core Q6600 GO (yet to OC...)
*EVGA 8800GT 650/950
*2GB RAM
*2X 150GB WD Raid 0
*22" Gateway HD LCD Display
*Delta 700W PSU
Drewser is offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 09:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

well with your pc you should be gettin around 11 or 12k even w/o your cpu overclocked.

sure you got defalt settings:


and are you running all the test?
the space battle one, 2 flying lights, flying boat, 2 cpu tests, frozen artic one
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 09:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Have you done a Virus Scan lately? If you have try using something like HouseCall that's free and pretty quick, it sometimes finds stuff that may have circumvented your scanner.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 01:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Same setup as me... even GPU setup.

My default was 11,200.

definately scan... ad-aware, defender... Housecalls good too, and is online

Trend Micro HouseCall - Free Online Virus and Spyware Scan - Trend Micro USA
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Firefox will bring you to that site if you just type in "housecall" in the address bar.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 01:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Drewser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Big Island-Hawaii
Posts: 115
Send a message via MSN to Drewser
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Just confirmed that everything was on default and just came back up with 8537 points again...

I run ad-aware and Spybot S&D on a pretty regular basis.

I'm angry now!!! I'm gonna run those virus checks. Thanks for the help so far guys, I really appreciate it.

Also as a side not, I haven't really noticed a drop in my performance in my games. Granted I haven't been playing anything super demanding lately.

I have been playing "Dirt" at 1440x900 at all high settings with great performance.
__________________
*INTEL Quad-Core Q6600 GO (yet to OC...)
*EVGA 8800GT 650/950
*2GB RAM
*2X 150GB WD Raid 0
*22" Gateway HD LCD Display
*Delta 700W PSU
Drewser is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 08:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hardware/VB.net/Anti-vir
 
StealthTools's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TN - Intel, Samsung, and NVIDIA 4 EvR!
Posts: 515
Send a message via MSN to StealthTools
Default Re: 3DMark06 Question

Make sure no background tasks are enabled and that your anti-virus is paused and not running.
Windows firewall will also get in the way of most programs.
__________________

StealthTools is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding RAM question Drewser New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-29-2008 01:27 PM
Q6700 vs Phenom 9500 3DMark06 RicoDirenzo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 02-03-2008 02:10 AM
Post 3Dmark06 scores in the official thread Trotter Overclocking and Modding 0 11-09-2007 05:03 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.