3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2008, 08:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
tuniq, i also lapped my cpu too. and in all honisty it wasnt as bad as i thought it would be it didnt take but a hour, and it goes by alot faster if u have a radio

edit: sence it would be a TRUE that you would be lapping i bet you would see a better preformace increase. also check out autozone for sand paper i found a veriety pack of 220, 400, 800, and 1000 for $4, if you want to go higher i went to O'reillys too they had some 1500 but were selling it only in packs and were charging $10 for the pack. id say just check out some auto parts stores and see what they have because thats the only place you will find over 600 grit besides the internet.
Lol i have more sandpaper than i need...and should be a quick sand with my desk top disc sander.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 08:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

don't use a sander, do it by hand. i have the feeling it could end very badly if you use an electric sander.

also the xigmatek one is a direct heat pipe design, so i'm not sure if you can lap it like you can the true.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 08:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

ya a sander would be... very bad, it would be very uneven and worsen its temp preformance, you have to do it by hand on a very flat serface, i used a glass pain
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

Is a bench sander, so is stationary and variable speed. A quick jig out of some scrap wood would hold the cooler in place, would be superior to doing it by hand.

Lol, I would never dream of doing it with a hand sander, would be funny to watch tho.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

still i wouldnt do it. how high of grit wheels/belts do u have?
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
still i wouldnt do it.
Lol, now that's an invite to give it a try if I've ever had one...

I do a fair amount of precision metal and wood work, i've done very fine sanding and polishing like this before. Just depends on the shape of the item and if I can quickly put together a jig that will clamp it perfectly perpendicular to the work surface. Anyways, will have to wait and see it and won't be ordering for a couple of weeks and building for a month or so still. I'll be sure to let you know how it works if I go down that road.

[edit]Off the top of my head I have a bunch between coarse 40 to 2000 grit for stone work[/edit]
jfenwick is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

you could do that if you really wanted to put that much time and effort into it then i guess it could come out really good.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

bla i give up u win lol but ya i think after making the jig and all it would take longer lol
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

That's what I mean...if its a quick jig make up I'll be done in 20-25 minutes....the problem is ensuring its perfectly perpendicular to the wheel, if the jig take any significant amount of time to throw together then there is no point. Will have to see what it looks like when I open it up.

[edit]and yeah...that's very possible, they aren't exactly conventional shapes...lol, so maybe you win :P i'll let you know if it works out once I get it in my hands.[/edit]
jfenwick is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: 3DMark06 with 5000BE = 1600?!?!?!

ill call it a time-out for now lol.
__________________

__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6700 vs Phenom 9500 3DMark06 RicoDirenzo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 02-03-2008 02:10 AM
3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive. Rakie New Systems | Building and Buying 6 12-21-2007 04:12 PM
8800GT under 3Dmark06 tesing. stock vs overclock mgcook Overclocking and Modding 25 11-09-2007 09:28 PM
Very low 3Dmark06 scores for 8800 GTS the_vdende Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 09-23-2007 05:05 PM
Thanks for screwing up my sound, 3dmark06 RalliArt882 Overclocking and Modding 4 08-22-2007 04:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.