3dmark05 Score - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2007, 02:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: 3dmark05 Score

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDSCOrPiO
Heres my score...

Stock Speed (2.20GHz) - 5211 3dmarks

Overclocked (2.75GHz) - 5337 3dmarks

With a 550MHz boost, shouldnt the marks be alot higher? or is that a normal jump?

(specs in sig)
AMDSCOrPiO wat frequencies did u use to oc ur 3500+, is it stable?, wat temperature do u pull?
just curious because we both have 3500+
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 03:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

when i oc, i goto 2.75ghz, temps reach 54c max at that frequency, it is stable but if i goto 2.80ghz its not, on default speed my idle temp is 35c and max is 48c.
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 03:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

are u using stock cooling (heatsink/fan) for those temps? since u didnt mention v-core voltage
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 05:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

yup stock hsf, vcore - 1.4v
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 05:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

im using diff settings now cause the previous ones were a little iffy so now its:

Cpu - 2.75GHz
Ram - 200MHz
V-Core - 1.40v
FSB - 250MHz
HTT - 1000MHz

Super PI 1m - 37.703s
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 06:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Put the ram divider back and put some voltages up, then see if it's stable @ 2.8GHz. Put the CPU voltage up to like 1.45-1.5V and then ram at like 2.75 or 2.8V.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 07:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

The motherboard only allows up to 1.40v's and the ram is already at 2.7v and will not post with the ram divider up at 1:1 (250mhz).
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

when I did mine, I had multiplier still at 11, 2.92ghz, ram at 2.7v and v core at like 1.48 I think??? somewhere around there. ram I left at stock timings so I could keep them tight enough for superpi.

That was the night that I got my Zalman and AS5. o good cold a$$ times. I manged to pull of just over 3.00sec
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

What clock's are your vid card at? You should score higher than my 6800GS and i'm getting 5300 in 05
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:33 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

my vid card clocks are: core - 520mhz, memory - 1080mhz
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.