3DMark05 Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2005, 05:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default 3DMark05 Problem

What exactly does it mean if I run 3DMark05 and get booted out part way through the test? It doesn't give me a blue screen, or send an error report. It just boots out and closes down.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

something isnt stable, so whatever you've overclocked you might want to put it at it's stock voltage to make sure that 3dmark05 will atleast run properly.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

It is the RAM then... but if I lower the voltage then I get the blue screen saying that everything had to be shut down. So I guess this means the only thing left is to loosen my timings on my RAM then?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well you need to make the voltaage HIGHER and not lower.

It's either the RAM, CPU, or GFX card having too high of a speed \ not enough voltage.

And it can also be a crappy power supply, you seem to have a generic one.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I do have a generic one, but when I check to see if it supplies all the voltage correctly (12, 5, and 3.3) it does.

Speed too high, voltage too low... I'll try to change something in that area and get back to you.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Okay... I increased the voltage to the CPU (from +5% to +8.3%) and the voltage to the RAM (from 1.65V to 1.7V). Now, I am somewhat worried to go much higher on either of these for this reason.

When I had the FSB set at 250, my RAM timings were 2.5-3-3-7 at 1T (with a 6:5 RAM ratio) with 1.6V and the CPU had +5% V. I increased it to 255 to try to get a better overclock. Everything seemed fine with a voltage increase on the RAM to 1.65V and the timings set to 2.5-3-3-8 at 2T (1T wouldn't let my computer start). Now when I increase it to 260, everything starts fine (with the +8.3% and 1.7V to the RAM) with timings of 2.5-4-4-8. However, when I run 3DMark05, it boots me out. That's it... just boots me out. No error box or anything. It just disappears like I never opened the program.

I'm going to try to change some voltages still and fool around a little bit with the RAM timings. Does anyone have any ideas?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

what is your brand of RAM dude?

Until you fully know how to overclock you should consider keeping your RAM at DDR400 speeds and make sure your CPU is 100% stable by running prime95 12+ hours......then once you KNOW that's stable then start bringing up your RAM. It seems to be you're a bit inexperienced and still learning which of course is fine because we've all been there, but you can't just start OC'ing everything to the point of havoc being had and then trying to figure out what's wrong.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

haha... point taken. You are right, I am still inexperienced... but can you believe about 2 months ago, I didn't even know how to really raise the FSB? I can get everything stabilized at 250 for the FSB just fine, and maybe I should be happy with that eh? Anyway, I am using GEIL Value series PC3200, and I did wonder if value shouldn't be overclocked, BUT I did a search on google and found all kinds of places that have overclocked it. One site did a review on it and they managed to get it to 255 MHz FSB with no problems. I just thought I'd try to see what I can do and learn from it all.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

OC'ing RAM is a lot harder than CPU IMO....that's because with RAM there's all the timings plus voltage to mess around with whereas CPU it's simply bump up the voltage and you're ready to go. I don't know of GEIL being too good at OC'ing even with a 'high performance' series....especially with valueRAM that just really aint gonna go very far.

Once you know 100% your CPU is stable using Large In Place FFT's stress test in prime95 for +12 hours, THEN you can begin raising your RAM speed, adding voltage and loosening timings, however, I'd be careful because valueRAM will fry real easy compared to good OC'ing RAM.

You might look into getting these:

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820218062

They LOVE the voltage...you'd be safe with anything upwards of 3.4v as long as you had a fan blowing over them because yes RAM will get hot up at those volts and a fan is more than enough to keep it adequately cool.

Stock timings are nothing that great, 2.5-3-3-7 I believe, but feed them enough voltage and that 2.5-3-3-7 will get you up to some higher FSBs
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Thanks for all the help! I'll look into getting that RAM. I currently put my FSB back to 250 and I have a stable system. I was just seeing what I could do. I don't think by any means I have a bad system and I NEED to overclock, but I wanted to experiment and see what was going on... although during this long process, I think I may have caused some problem to the hard drive and may need to reformat. Now, whenever I run 3DMark05, I make it through fine, but as it is loading, my hard drive makes a sound like a duck... haha. Oh well, the knowledge I gained was priceless I guess... besides, it isn't like I have anything of value saved in Word or anything yet... I don't start college for another month. Plenty of time to reformat.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.