3DMark05 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2005, 09:23 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
This is where my second question comes in. Should the 2D be at 370? Idiotec said it should be at 350, but then why does RivaTuner think this is the default setting?
probably cause you were screwing with it in coolbits....you need to use one program or the other not both.....so go in make sure in both rivatuner and coolbits it's all set to 350/1000.....then go into rivatuner and detect your normal frequencies.......2d and low power 3d should be 350

Quote:
It then tells me that settings I've made prevent the driver from restoring the desired memory clock after reboot. Why?
Mine says the same thing, it asks if you want to fix it and I say "yeah" and then, its always worked.....don't bother with alternate boot daemon.

Quote:
Also, when I hit "test", the button pretty much just goes gray. Should it be doing something?
It tests it rather quick thats why

Quote:
Why did it not save my memory change?
it should once you go into 3D mode


Quote:
1) Should the box for seperate 2D and 3D frequencies be checked?
Yes[quote]
2) Should the 2D core frequency be at 370 MHz, and if not, why does it tell me that is the default?[/quote\ it should be at 350...don't know why its doing otherwise unless it's because you've been messing around in both coolbits and rivatuner and set something wrong
Quote:
3) Am I applying the changes correctly for my frequencies? If so, then why does the box tell me that the driver cannot set the desired settings upon reboot?
Should just be able to hit a "fix it" option when that warning comes up and everything is fine
Quote:
4) What is this alternate startup daemon?
alternate way for it to boot with the OC'd settings besides the driver level like it's originally doing I believe
Quote:
5) What should happen when I click on "test"?
It goes grey like you said it did otherwise it'll say you didn't pass the test
Quote:
6) Why won't the hardware monitor detect that I changed my memory frequency?
as I said above, go into 3D mode, then it should probably set itself


if worse comes to worst you should probably uninstall coolbits, and rivatuner, then simply install rivatuner by itself
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 09:32 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Well, I'm reformatting soon, so I'll mess with just RivaTuner then. Anyway, what do you mean go into 3D mode? I set the clock in performance 3D, but it still displays 2D frequencies. Do I need to do something to get it to display the 3D frequencies?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 09:50 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

doesn't matter... I got the performance 3D to change up, and it still won't go past 360 (or rather 359). It is so weird. I appreciate all your help though (especially you Nubius).

Would updating the driver do anything?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:30 AM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Anyway, what do you mean go into 3D mode?
I meant play a game that's putting it 'into 3d mode' so to speak...


Quote:
Would updating the driver do anything?
If you aren't simply using the latest 71.89 then you should be......besides that, as I told you earlier......OC'ing is all hardware based not software unless you got beta drivers that are super flakey or something.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 12:00 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Well, thanks for all of your help. I think I just got jipped on a graphics card for overclocking... dogonnit. Oh well. How much do used graphics cards (6800 GT) go for generally? It is still relatively new. I may just sell it to somebody on my college campus and but a card from the new series.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:15 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the AGP's are down to like $330 now.....and they'll just get cheaper especially when the G70's come out.........I wanted to sell mine too, but now the DFI nf3 socket939 AGP boards infact came out so I won't have to
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.