3DMark Vantage Feature Tests come up Error - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2009, 04:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: 3DMark Vantage Feature Tests come up Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slam'n Systems View Post
Yes you do. I tried to run it and I got a Graphics and CPU Score but it won't give you a 3DMark score. They said they made it so features are a requirement to run now to get a score.
I have never had to run the feature tests to get a score.
i have ran vantage atleast 50 times

__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 04:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: 3DMark Vantage Feature Tests come up Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
I have never had to run the feature tests to get a score.
i have ran vantage atleast 50 times
I'm with you on that. Unless there's a newer/patched version that requires it, I'm certain you don't have to have them enabled to get a score.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 04:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: 3DMark Vantage Feature Tests come up Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by synergy View Post
I'm with you on that. Unless there's a newer/patched version that requires it, I'm certain you don't have to have them enabled to get a score.
You don't have to have them enabled. But you do need to meet the minimun requirements. When the score is produced one of the factors involved is, everyone is running the tests at 1280x1024. So if you can't run 1280x1024 then you can't be scored.
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 05:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Re: 3DMark Vantage Feature Tests come up Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
You don't have to have them enabled. But you do need to meet the minimun requirements. When the score is produced one of the factors involved is, everyone is running the tests at 1280x1024. So if you can't run 1280x1024 then you can't be scored.
Oh then this would make sense. What about if you run the test at a different resolution than that?

I ran on Performance just now and this is what I got:


A 3DMark score doesn't really matter, since I still got my CPU and GPU scores, I was just confused.

BTW, I did re-read it and it said it is NOT a factor, not NOW a factor. Whoops, my bad. :freak:
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 05:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: 3DMark Vantage Feature Tests come up Error

If you run the test using a different Preset, that your monitor supports, then you can get a score for that Preset. You should be able to run the Entry Preset, here's my Entry score

ORB - Compare

__________________

Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 15 05-20-2009 03:22 PM
DBD::mysql Perl module install CrazeD Linux and Open Source 4 02-28-2009 05:37 PM
Recurring BSOD Kritikal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-07-2008 09:28 PM
Possible Corrupted/Infected Files. xXxexpertxXx Viruses, Spyware and Malware 11 03-12-2008 01:18 AM
~~~~8800GT vs 8800GTS 640mb 3dmark06 Scores~! gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 24 10-27-2007 04:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.