3dmark 05 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 05:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

If you are talking about the CPU temp in the bios then generally they are higher then the windows temps because of some way windows handles idling cpus. However in the bios you shouldnt be hitting 49, thats pretty hot for just in the bios. Try this, play a game for a while, then quicly minimize and open everest and check temps. Post what they are.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:15 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Alittle off topic but, your background is nice. :beard:

You could also try nvmonitor. Ive been using that and it seems to work fairly well.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr_Threepwood
If you are talking about the CPU temp in the bios then generally they are higher then the windows temps because of some way windows handles idling cpus. However in the bios you shouldnt be hitting 49, thats pretty hot for just in the bios. Try this, play a game for a while, then quicly minimize and open everest and check temps. Post what they are.
will let me try that..it sounds like a good idea..but i cant figure out where is the temp in everest?
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:46 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

In everest go to computers, first one, sensors, last one on the list

i would assume its overheating because you OC'ed but obvioulsy you havent OC"ed. I think you should put some AS5 on the heatsink and invest in a third party heatsink...

i have autodesk, what do i do with in lol.

i think you should clean out your recycle bin lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 06:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

will my mobo is 47(isnt that high for a mobo??)and my cpu is 31!!!

PZEROFGH(i am a 3d modeler/animator )but ialso use maya..if 3d intrest you should try zbrush...it allows you to sculpt in real time..but its kind wierd becouse its not 2d niether 3d its 2.5 d
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 04:00 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

what is q fan controler..shoudl i enable that?
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.