3dmark 05 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 10:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

will iam using the heast sink and fan that came with the cpu...is there some tool that i can use to check ...i dont want to check the bios
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

use everest home edition, try putting some thermal compound in the cpu and see if it helps if you have already
__________________

__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

ok i cheked the bios its 35...
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

use speedfan to see temps. CPU temps shouldnt be a problem unless you overclock you CPU.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

will my cpu is temp is 31 but my mobo is 49.(bios).is that normal?
vybuni.....any idea then why iam failing the 3dmark cpu test
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

are you overclocking anything? It sounds like an error is occuring due to an overclock. At least, that's what happened to me in the past.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

no i dont have anything oc
zenyora is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:27 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

I highly doubt your mobo is hotter than the cpu. It has to be a glitch.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:35 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

chipsets can run that hot he prolly ment idle not under load
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:01 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

when i cheked the temp..i looked under the bios...is thier any other tool to check the temp...just to make sure its right....
i also updated the driver for the gpu ..and did the test again and it worked....but how is relavent to the freez during the cpu test????
###test was done with defult settings...with all tests selected....3dmark05###
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.