3D Mark05 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default 3D Mark05

ok, just downlaoded 3dmark05 and it requires a code. Do i need to register or has anyone got a code. Or is this really stupid question anyway?
__________________

SamBarry is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Just run the trial version
__________________

Hecubus28 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

How?
SamBarry is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Should have like a purchase later option I think.
Hecubus28 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

yer, i tried that! but it said only the Pro and something else versions can run tests...
SamBarry is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmm..the version I downloaded allowed the main test, but it just didn't allow the more extensive tests. I don't see what could be the problem. Where did you download it from?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 05:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

yeah just click cancel when it asks for that
comrad is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

ya....i thin i just clicked cancell too....

though i can't even run it!!!! damn geforce 4....... *murmers*
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 07:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah you need a later card to run 05, it wont run on my ATI 8500 comp I no because of some weird deal, but you can still run o3 :-/.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 07:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

i installed 05 on my dell 2400, it has a ****ty integarted GPU so i guess that's why it didnt work....i installed 01 and it worked, but quit half way through the test.

will 05 work with a 9800SE?
__________________

SamBarry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.