3d mark o6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2006, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default 3d mark o6

3800 x2 @2.6
7900gs @605\864
2 gb g skill ddr 500 3-4-4-8
antec tru power 500watt

do you think 4300 is low for my 3d mark 06 score for this setup cause i personally do i dont want anything amazing i would just like to see 5000-5500. Does anyone know how with this setup i can achieve this........
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well dude 06'is a lot harsher then 05'. Looks like that si abou tas good as it is going to get.

I can't ever see you getting to the 5000's on air cooling.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

Im not so sure on that. If i were you, id try overclockign that 7900gs with rivatuner, and doing a clean install of xp.

With that setup 5000 seems very achievable
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

is rivatuner better than ati tool
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

rivatuner is made for nvidia, whereas ati tool is made by ATi.. O_o
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 06:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

yah i know but i cant seem to get anywhere in rivatuner even the slightest oc and testing fails i cant move it up at all, maybe i am doing something wrong, with ati tool got the clocks i have now from 525\775. is there a specific way you have to go about using rivatuner i have just left it on the performance 3d setting and tried to make slight adjustments to no avail(i did put t back to stock speeds b4 i tried rivatuner).........
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well I dunno, I use rivatuner on my 6600 and I got really far.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 07:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

hmm... i think that is about right. see my sig, i have a slightly better GPU, and a fair tad worse CPU.
joshd is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

well i can get 5233 with my setup, but then ive got a higher spec cpu and gpu.
Even with overclocking id be very surprised if you could get another 700 points on 3Dmark 06, as said its a very harsh version
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.