3D Mark 01!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2005, 01:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019

Originally posted by comrad
Dude my processor is NOT bad its just its not good for gaming, its 3.1GHZ with 957 BUS sPEED! more than you have

Umm, actually "smartass" if u look in my sig u will see that I have a 3.2 prescott overclocked to 3.8 with around 1100 bus speeds so please let me know how you have more than me?

and trust me, ur processor is doing u no favours in 3dmark scores just like ur vid card

Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
aj2003's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094

abit off topic but about the 3d marks there are loads of settings that effect ur score ive in 01se ive got over 22000 with my setup but with everything on minimum. just wondering if there is a standard set of options that ppl have turned on?

AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 01:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
ohGrFreak's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak

I leave it run at it's default settings.
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 01:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 284

VIII sorry just got out of control, i dont want any trouble , ive got banned from about 5 forums because someone gets me mad but im working on it. But if i get an NVIDIA 6600GT will i get around 13k?
comrad is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296

get 3Dmark05 and then test your system. it will have a better way for us to compare your system.

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 04:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

uzi, typically that isn't an issue, everyone runs the default test and should know otherwise...
Demalii is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

Im just saying that for people who don't use default settings.

INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.