3500, can get past 2.4Ghz... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2006, 07:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I never changed the voltage, and it says 1.44 in CPU-z..so I guess that's stock.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 08:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

spread spectrum is supposed to be disabled for overclocking. You don't want that on.......even if I wasn't overclocking I would probably keep it off.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 08:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default

My stock voltage is 1.4v, i tryed going to 1.45v but it didnt help. That is the max voltage my board will handle without a bios flash, maybe thats what ill have to do.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 08:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well Asrock isn't exactly an OC'ers motherboard so you're basically just going to have to deal with what you've got.

If a BIOS update will give you higher voltage then try it, but be careful as I'm sure you know if you mess up a BIOS flash then you've got a brand new paperweight.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 08:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default

Yeah, but im not too worried about it, it was a reasonably cheap board, and i dont mind replacing it too much. Just to make sure, i flash wouldnt screw up anything else would it??
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 04:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by meay_helmet
Yeah, but im not too worried about it, it was a reasonably cheap board, and i dont mind replacing it too much. Just to make sure, i flash wouldnt screw up anything else would it??
It could. And if the BIOS flash gets corrupt or incomplete, your board is TOAST! You'd need a new BIOS chip.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Just to make sure, i flash wouldnt screw up anything else would it??
No it won't. If you corrupt the BIOS flash all that will happen is that your motherboard will no longer be functional unless you get a new BIOS chip.

Just dont flash with an overclocked unstable system, and dont flash during thunder storms
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
No it won't. If you corrupt the BIOS flash all that will happen is that your motherboard will no longer be functional unless you get a new BIOS chip.

Just dont flash with an overclocked unstable system, and dont flash during thunder storms
Ok, thats what i thought. So if my HTT can not be set seem to be set any higher than 220mhz, does that sound like a cpu limit, or mobo limit??
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:02 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I seriously doubt that CPU maxes that low.

When you say it won't go higher, do you mean the highest option is 220mhz, or it won't POST/boot after that?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:14 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
So if my HTT can not be set seem to be set any higher than 220mhz, does that sound like a cpu limit, or mobo limit??
theres no such thing as a mobo limit per se. I mean....if your board sucks and isn't made for OC'ing then that's something entirely different.

Only way a mobo will limit the OC if, like I said, if it just plain sucks which it sounds like yours does. You can't go above 1.45 and it may have unstable voltages when it comes to OC'ing.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.