3500, can get past 2.4Ghz... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2006, 11:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default 3500, can get past 2.4Ghz...

My Specs:

Athlon 64 3500+ (venice)
Asrock 939 Dual SATA2 Mobo
Antec NeoHE 550W
Zalman 7700ALCu CPU fan
1 GB Geil PC3200
7900GT

So, i cant seem to get my cpu past 2.4Ghz, no matter which way i do it. I can get it to 2.4 with HTT=220, mult=11x, HTmult=4x, ram=200 and it seems stable. But i cant seem to push it any further, even if i lower the ram to 166 or 133. Disabled spread spectrum, set the memory timings about as slack as they will go and both 1T and 2T command rates.

I figue, if the HTT can be pushed to 220 with the ram still at 200, then it is probably not the ram limiting me.

Ive tryed taking the voltage a bit higher, would that just be it?? Or is there something else im missing??

Thanks.
__________________

meat_helmet is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

whats the voltage on at the mo?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Do you have PCI lock on?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Raising the voltage to 1.4v woudln't hurt at all. If the system won't even OC with ram dividers, the issue obviously isn't the memory, but the processor. So IMO either two things are happening:

- You have hit the CPU's limits
- You need to up the CPU voltage

I mean your obviously not going to get above a 200 mhz gain without upping the power input
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Raising the voltage to 1.4v woudln't hurt at all. If the system won't even OC with ram dividers, the issue obviously isn't the memory, but the processor. So IMO either two things are happening:

- You have hit the CPU's limits
- You need to up the CPU voltage

I mean your obviously not going to get above a 200 mhz gain without upping the power input
I'm stable at 2.3GHz (from 2.0GHz) with stock voltage.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Elaborate on stable, have you really even tested it that long?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I ran Prime95 for 12 hours, no errors, no warnings.

EDIT: It's at like 1.44v stock though, from reading around on here that kind of looked higher for stock. I see most people running at 1.3's stock..maybe that's why.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

have you tried settinga memory divider? or try OCing the ram by increasing the voltage.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Maybe the motherboard isn't real OCable.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Not every chip is gauranteed to OC the same as another. And 1.44v is not stock, stock is the voltage in which is the processor's standards. It's standard is 1.3v I believe.

As others have said, it's possibly your motherboard. Try doing RAM dividers
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.