3200 compared to 3700... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 10:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default 3200 compared to 3700...

Ok, is a 939 3200+ Venice, better than a 3700+ 754, ClawHammer? I have the 3200+ and its clocked to 2.5, but I'm wondering because my bud thinks that a 3700 is better???



i dunno. u telll me IS IT !!?@?@?@??@?@
__________________

__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

His 3700+ beats yours Im sorry to inform, it has 1Mb L2 cache which gives improved performance.

check out the benchmarks:

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2005...charts-23.html

you`ll see it out performs the 3200+ venice core
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Can you provide me more information on this matter?

johntvery@operamail.com

johntvery@hotmail.com
ralfsmith is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 02:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

why? in what sense? explain?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default

lol, whoever was first replyer..... u are wrong, k, thnx
__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Venice at 2.5GHz will easily outperform a 754 package 3700+...furthermore AMD64s are very efficent at using cache size therefore unless you're dealing with applications in which you're accessing the same data over and over again, cache size will not play a significant role in performance
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I stand corrected then :P but if his friend oced his 3700+ wouldnt it then out perform the venice?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
His 3700+ beats yours Im sorry to inform, it has 1Mb L2 cache which gives improved performance.

check out the benchmarks:

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/200..._charts-23.html

you`ll see it out performs the 3200+ venice core
Mmmmkay, if you were paying attention that chart you linked is for Socket 939...........his friend has socket 754.

Beyond that with his Venice clocked up at 2.5GHz even if it was the socket 939 it'd overthrow that 3700+ regardless of any extra cache.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

**** i hate being wrong i`ll go and do naughty things in a corner till i grow pubic hair
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
**** i hate being wrong i`ll go and do naughty things in a corner till i grow public hair

LMFAO, I knew I was right, but he didn't believe me and now tomorrow in school I can show him this thread. :-) Thnx M8's
__________________

__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.