3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2008, 06:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

I've got a dual core Intel E2200...

I've been using Core Temp for all my CPU needs (since back in the day) and I've never had a problem until now?

In Core Temp my temperatures are only listed for Core 0 and Core 1 which are obviously the cores inside the CPU

However... Smart Guardian and Speed Fan list a "CPU" as about 10 C higher then the two cores (cores are both 50 while the CPU is 60)
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 06:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

I wouldn't trust Speed Fan or that other program. Core Temp is more accurate.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

well I was wondering why they listed a "CPU" temperature along with Cores?

Speedfan had the same core temps as Core Temp did, 50 for each, but it also had the "CPU" listing which was at 60

I should only worry about the core temps right?

And also, how hot is too hot for a P35 Northbridge?
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

I guess 50C is a bit warm for the NB. So you should try to stay below that.

Just worry about the core temps. Speed fan has a tendency to report bogus temperature readings.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 06:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

ok thanks a lot mate
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
I've got a dual core Intel E2200...

I've been using Core Temp for all my CPU needs (since back in the day) and I've never had a problem until now?

In Core Temp my temperatures are only listed for Core 0 and Core 1 which are obviously the cores inside the CPU

However... Smart Guardian and Speed Fan list a "CPU" as about 10 C higher then the two cores (cores are both 50 while the CPU is 60)
I think I looked this up a while ago and I found out that Core 0,1 are the temps inside of each core while the CPU temp is the temp between the two.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

hmm so technically the cores are the only things that will actually be damaged? or how is a CPU made...?

anyways, i stopped at 3.8 ghz because my temps were reaching 85 on the CPU... I'm pretty sure my system was getting damaged because the temperatures starting changing rapidly, 85 to 16 to 45 to 85 to 80 to 16 etc.
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
hmm so technically the cores are the only things that will actually be damaged? or how is a CPU made...?

anyways, i stopped at 3.8 ghz because my temps were reaching 85 on the CPU... I'm pretty sure my system was getting damaged because the temperatures starting changing rapidly, 85 to 16 to 45 to 85 to 80 to 16 etc.
that really doesnt seem like a good thing... haha Good you stopped.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
that really doesnt seem like a good thing... haha Good you stopped.
yeah lol, I'm posting pics of all my new stuff on my project thread and I'm posting my super pi scores
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 01:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: 3 CPU Temperatures... 2 cores 1 CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
hmm so technically the cores are the only things that will actually be damaged? or how is a CPU made...?

anyways, i stopped at 3.8 ghz because my temps were reaching 85 on the CPU... I'm pretty sure my system was getting damaged because the temperatures starting changing rapidly, 85 to 16 to 45 to 85 to 80 to 16 etc.
Processors are basically just alot of transistors performing very fast task. All of those transistors are called the "core," and they look like a little yellow/purple/green/red mirror the size of the tip of a human finger. These are put on a small PCB and covered with a special metal. So basically if one of the cores go out then your dead in the water.
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM
8 Intel Cores Faster Than 16 AMD Cores? Osiris Overclocking and Modding 9 05-28-2007 08:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.