3:2 Memory divider not working? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2005, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default 3:2 Memory divider not working?

I don't know how I managed to do this the first time, but I underclocked and tried to get to 2.7GHz again. But this time around, I found that whenever I set the memory divider to 3:2 and reboot, the PC won't boot. Just a black screen comes up, even though the system is running (fans and stuff). Even if I don't overclock, simply setting the ratio to 3:2 will keep the system from booting.

I can use A64 tweaker to set a 3:2 divider from windows (and it works according to CPUz) but I don't know how to save it at that.

Flanker is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

My guess would be that your bios doesn't like your ram configurations very much...best bet would be google for the best bios version to use with your current memory

Honestly never heard of a problem like that before

Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker

Thanks, I'll try that. But is there any way to save the A64 Tweaker settings? Because everytime I log off (my Dad and sister occasionally use the PC) the settings get reset.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
idiotec's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748

Well, I would try what gaara said first. I actually have seen this problem before on Dothan set-ups, where a certain board had problems with a particular divider, which a BIOS flash fixed.

Try that first this fixing it through the BIOS would still be the best solution.

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

I had never seen RAM decide to blue screen upon entering windows from LOOSENING RAM timings up until my last pair did that lol.

Setting it from 2 to 2.5 would cause windows to not load...on one stick it'd straight say could not load HAL lol....weirdest crap I've ever come across.

New sticks work fine though
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker

Yea, but for me I can't even access the BIOS, it doesn't even get to that part, its just a simple black blank screen. I have to reset the CMOS to access my PC.

My BIOS is up to the latest version, and I can't find any other problems like this from google 0_0.

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.