2nd Monitor with SLI and Forceware 180.43 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2008, 12:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Question 2nd Monitor with SLI and Forceware 180.43

Hey Guys

I am looking to stick a second monitor onto my build, with SLI enabled, and i am looking at the Dell 2048x1152 monitor, but i heard somewhere that both monitors should be the same resolution to use Dual Monitor SLI, and my current monitor is a 19" Acer with 1440x900 res....

do i need to do anything with the drivers or will both monitors stay at the right resolution period after getting the second one?

Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: 2nd Monitor with SLI and Forceware 180.43

it depends what you are going to do with your second monitor. dual view is the best, with that you can run both monitors at whatever resolutions you want.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: 2nd Monitor with SLI and Forceware 180.43

Right, i will likely do some gaming, such as Crysis or Bioshock, or mainly Warcraft 3 on the pc as well....i love my fix of DotA, will that impede my resolutions?

I will be using dual view the other times, it will be very useful for MSN and internet browsing and video viewing etc...
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia Forceware Drivers version 178.24 KSoD Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 10-17-2008 04:17 AM
Nvidia ForceWare 169.13 driver released, awaits Crysis patch maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-06-2007 10:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.