2600+ oc'able enough - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 02:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default 2600+ oc'able enough

This is to the Athlon XP users and up coming ppl who want the XP series of cpus. This is excelent evidence (myself included) that the 2600+ is an excelent oc'er even w/ LOCKED multiplyers!
http://www.techtastic.ca/reviews3/ba...0.html:tongue:
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah that's a given though. We know they are good overclockers, but you have to be able to lock the AGP/PCI bus. If you can do that then yeah you can OC it...but you just don't have enough flexability with it of course. Other than that for the most part people still know it as a good OC'er, you just have to have a board that allows AGP/PCI lock
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

Most borads do that have oc features. Either that or you cna lock it your self.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah right I wish...
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 05:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

what do you wish?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 05:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Most borads do that have oc features. Either that or you cna lock it your self.
What? I don't even understand what you are saying there.

Most NEWER boards like the 64bit boards have that feature, but a lot of the socket A boards DO NOT have an option to lock the AGP. You need a board specifically geared somewhat towards overclocking it and the only way you can 'lock it yourself' is if you have one of those boards.

That's why I couldn't OC with my MSI board because there was no AGP lock
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

I think Abit boards are really good over clocking boards
comrad is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 07:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

certain ones are... talk to nubius lol, he made a mistake and picked the wrong abit board
ak_smallz is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 08:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alex81388
Yeah right I wish...
I own a couple 2600's and on every board there is on lock.

Nor can I change the voltage.

Only been able to overclock fsb, and that is to 2.15ghz, with a temp of 37 idle.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Wow thats cool. Thanks for the info. Mabey I could do it on one I build for someone.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.