+2500XP overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2004, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Question +2500XP overclocking

hey ppl!

ive been messing round in bios and
trying to overclock my athlon XP 2500+.
stock speeds are 1.83Ghz, and i managed
to get up to 2.15Ghz (11*195).
the weird thing is dat i cant raise da
multiplier over 11 or raise da fsb over 200
without the comp rebooting or getting
da blue screen thing......("dumping physical memory")

wat else should should i try changing so
it may overclock higher? (cpu vcore?)

cpu temps now are: 37 degrees celcius
mobo temps are: 17 degrees celcius
system is stable...

thanx!
__________________

newbie88 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Wow, that is pretty cool for a Athlon XP. I wish i had gotten a 2500 instead of a 3200. Could have save that extra $130 for memory or something.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

A) your multiplier maybe locked, your gonna need to follow step B to find out, I think its locked though

B) raise the vcore and vdimm in small increments, raising this too high can and will kill your cpu.
SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Default

k kewl thanx!
ill try raise vcore now.....
newbie88 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 02:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

actually I think the limit is more with your memory, can you please post some detailed specs??
SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 04:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

how much mem. is required to oc?
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 10:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

I was told inorder for my processor to overclocked with stability, i needed memory that runs at the same speed as my fsb or faster.

So my FSB is 400mhz. Thus i need PC3200 or higher to overclock with stability. But i don't have any higher than PC2700.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 10:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default Re: +2500XP overclocking

Quote:
Originally posted by newbie88
hey ppl!

ive been messing round in bios and
trying to overclock my athlon XP 2500+.
stock speeds are 1.83Ghz, and i managed
to get up to 2.15Ghz (11*195).
the weird thing is dat i cant raise da
multiplier over 11 or raise da fsb over 200
without the comp rebooting or getting
da blue screen thing......("dumping physical memory")

wat else should should i try changing so
it may overclock higher? (cpu vcore?)

cpu temps now are: 37 degrees celcius
mobo temps are: 17 degrees celcius
system is stable...

thanx!
kinda like what wq87 said, you need to have memory that runs at a speed just as high if not higher than your FSB, that is probably what is making it restart, but that is only a educated guess
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 01:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

so i have a 333 fsb mobo. Can i with 750 something of mem. oc my cpu? the mem is 2700 (333)
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 04:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Default

umm i got:
2 x 256mb (512mb) pc2700 ram (333)
my mobo supports pc3500 but
pc2700 was cheaper!
_________________________

rite now itz at 2.2Ghz (200*11)
i changed vcore voltage to 1.70
running stable......so far!

i tried 2.4Ghz (200*12) and da comp
worked, but it said it was still at
200*11. so changing da multiplier
didnt work......so i tried changing da
fsb to 210*11 (2.31Ghz), after comp
rebooted it just froze on a blank screen.
is dis da most it will go, or should i
increase vcore voltage more???

temp of cpu is 41 degrees celcius!
mobo is 20 degrees celcius!

thanx!
__________________

newbie88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.