2 Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2012, 01:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default 2 Questions

Heyyo!

1. How can I OC this i5 CPU if: 1. Turbo Boost is Maxed and 2. CPU and components are soldered on?

2. Is it possible to get an "external" video card for a laptop? Integrated sucks

Thanks,
Matt
__________________

Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 01:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: 2 Questions

1. Most laptop BIOS's don't allow you to overclock. Unless you find a modded BIOS, or overclock through Windows software (which is not stable and not recommended at all). Doesn't matter if components are soldered on (only thing that would be soldered onto your board is the GPU btw, the CPU is still a socket-based chip).

2. I"ve seen some that are external, but are crazy expensive and not really worth it IMO. Could just find a used gaming laptop on Craigslist or a refurb from Newegg. That's how I got my Asus G73; was a refurbished laptop from Newegg that was a couple hundred dollars cheaper than what it normally would be. Plays Skyrim on max just fine (as long as I keep it cool enough that is).
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 02:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: 2 Questions

1. No, it's literally soldered. The school wanted it done. vPro thing maybe??? I asked about the soldering in case I'd have to change components.

2. kind of what I thought, I know you can make an external one, but for $200, why not just save up.I thought that there may be a PnP alternative out there I've never heard of

Thanks!
Matt
Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 03:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: 2 Questions

If your school offers these tabs on bulk to the students I doubt seriously they took the time to solder the chips on all of them unless they ordered them that way. If they did, kind of dumb as if they need to fix one it has to be replaced completely. No, you can't OC the chip. In olden days bios locked computers could be OCed with clockgen apps but the bios on modern pre-built PCs and laptop/tabs blocks all 3rd party software. Considering they don't raise the multi it would **** everything up anyways. Any BCLK modifying over 3MHz changes the PCI clock.

There are things you can buy. Thing is, it takes a regular desktop GPU, this Expressport card thing, and a PC PSU. Totally not cost effective.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 09:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: 2 Questions

They were ordered like that. The PC is quite modular, if a part of something goes out, they replace the whole thing. How does this PC sound?
Amazon.com: Buying Choices: HP XW8200 Professional Desktop Workstation Computer. Xeon Processor(s)/DDR Memory/SATA HDD
Third seller comments :P
Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 09:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: 2 Questions

Old.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: 2 Questions

Better than a new Pentium build? Or no...
Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: 2 Questions

Depends. Not much information on the Xeon setup but it's DDR so I'm assuming that it is same gen as 775 Pentium 4.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: 2 Questions

I'd rather stay the heck away from Pentium 4...Too many bad memories.

Remember that Toshiba A30 I was telling you about PP? It takes 3 minutes to load IE after a clean reinstall of XP :/
__________________

Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.