2 PSUs in one case - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 12:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

there is only one green wire... and many black wires like hotwiring a car only easier plus you just need to rig a switch and mount the switch in a drive bay cover
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:21 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Just find an old AT power supply,It has it's own switch so you can power it on and off by it's self.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I cant mount a switch on my case because of the door, it wouldnt close -.-
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
I cant mount a switch on my case because of the door, it wouldnt close -.-
You could alway's mount it on the back some how.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

No tools to cut the case realy. And the reason i say 2 green wires is because i mean hooking PSU1's green and PSU2's green wire together then hooking them up to the right pin on the motherboard, just not sure if it would overload or something....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

dont think that would work like i said before just hotwire it and move the on off switch to a front drive bay easy simple a pretty cool lookin
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:06 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Actually it probably would work aspire....that way he wouldn't have to manually always turn on the 2nd PSU which he'd have to do if he made a 'test PSU' out of the 2nd one in the case.

http://www.casemodgod.com/cmg/Howto-story--16.html

go there, find the wires they are talking about, and splice those two wires into the matching wires on the PSU that has the ATX connector to the mobo, this should turn on both simultaneously
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Risky since i only have two PSU's and one working system now, but ill try it when i get home.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

How about you save some money.. save some heat and save some electricity.. and just buy a good, strong psu that will handle everything you've got.. wild idea.. I know.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 08:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Actully i could use a 2nd PSU anyways because of the ammount of parts i use
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.