2 PSUs in one case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2005, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Lightbulb 2 PSUs in one case

Anyone know if people have tried putting 2 different PSUs in one case? One for the CPU/HDDs, etc. and another one for the vid cards and other less essential components. Should be an interesting mod.
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Nickel2388
Default

I have two PSUs' in my server, and at one time I did have two in my case 1 for Components and one for fans and lights ect.
__________________

Nickel2388 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

What's a good roomy case to have 2 PSUs in? Would something like the Thermaltake Soprano do? And I am presuming that u would put the 2nd PSU towards the bottom of the case? (below the upper PSU).
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how much are you looking to spend on a case?
the Lian-Li PC-V2000 has a lot of room, but is pricey, and you'd have to mod it to put another PSU in

there may be server cases which can hold PSU's, but you'd have to look around
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Right now I have two psu's in and on my case. I only have a ten bay mid tower case, so one has to sit on top of the case. 950w of power! You could remove the exterior of the second psu so it can fit in a few drive bays.

To get the second psu to power on you have to connect two of the atx conector's leads. If you need help on this let me know.

I am wondering if there is any way to hook the second psu's power on lines to that of the one connected to motherboard. Would this cause problems? Or should I just go with my bay mounted power switch?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Im looking to take a weak 180 watt PSU and putting it in my case to power the fans/lights and one HDD but i dont know how anything like this would be done, and i dont know how i would turn the second one on with the first one when i go to boot up....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The Coolermaster Stacker is a case I think of which supports dual power supplies (i'm considering this case for personal use so that's why I know ).

ATX power supplies must be connected to the motherboard in order to operate so you'd have to rig up a Y splitter, but I've recently learn you can cross two wires and the PSU will operate without connectivity to a motherboard.

I'm not familiar with dual power supplies or wire mods so you'll have to wait for someone with a bit more knowledge on the subject to wander in here.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Yea theres a small green wire on the PSU that turns it on or something i think, i know nubius knows to get this to work... and a splitter wouldnt work because the motherboard would be getting power from both and the PSU's and board could overload.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

connect the green wire and any black wire on the motherboard main connection plug and this will keep the power supply on as long as its plugged in and switched on. using it to power lights and fans in a case i painted cuz no system yet
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Well what im wondering is if i could hook both green wires together then put them onto the mobo connection, so that the PSU is not constantly on.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.