2.9, now onto 3.0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 03:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default 2.9, now onto 3.0

okay, after retiring from overclocking.. i came back today and managed a 2.9 ghz mark.. i'm hoping to try for 3.0, i managed to score 30 seconds flat in super pi with 2.9 ... so with anything higher i would expect 29.XX... but problem is, i can't get to 3.0... even when using dividers. My vcore is at 1.6 right now and i'm idoling at 37 degrees celcius, so i got a little bit more room left to oc, and i want to at least break to 29 seconds in super pi like xenium did! Okay the way my dividers work is different, there is no ratios in the menu.. its 400 mhz 333, 266, then like 216 or something like that... so figure out the ratio with that, 400 being 1:1. To keep this at 2.9 i had to up the voltage of my ram to 2.65 i think it was, not too sure. i just know it had a .65 in it. I tried running 3.0 with the 333, and 266 and no go, so i tried doing both of those with a voltage of 1.65, still no good! also tried with the ram at 2.65, but still a no go.. i have no idea whats up with this cpu, i just does not want to go to 3.0. I had it at 3.0 with a 1:1 ratio but it got the "missing windows files" error.. so obviously that wasnt working out.. would upping the voltage fix that problem, cuz if so i'll go for it just so i can break that super pi 30 second barrier just 1 time
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Uping the voltage may fix that... I know on my last AMD build it would not go above 2.560 no matter the voltage anything above that would require 1.75V+ and it was to dangerous with the cooling I was using. Currently I have your same problem, I can't hit 3.0Ghz with my new processor, it will start at 3.0Ghz but it just wont be stable in prime... Even with the voltages maxed....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

why have you not once mentioned your max temp or your cooling? you may judge it to be adequate but we may not. after all thats what a forum is for . 37 degrees is a pretty high idling temp considering you have a single core and i have a dual core (granted only at 2.6ghz though) and my MAX temp is about 38-39 degrees.

edit: also the higher you clock the processor the lower the maximum stable temperature will be. there is a crossover point between temperature and voltage when it comes to stability. on phase change cooling people get massive clocks basically without changing the voltage.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

37 degrees isnt a very high idle temp to me, i will idle around there with no overclock on this new AM2 build....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

What kind of RAM do you have? If its DDR400 then you definetly need to set a high divider.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'm running ddr500, so it'd have to run ddr600 for a 1:1 ratio, and i don't really know if my ram could do that.. but i was pretty sure 2:3 ratio shoulda worked if my ram can do ddr580 no problem
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 07:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

My G skill DDR500 goes to 287 and quits. What brand is yours and do you know what kind of chips you have? (on your ram)
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

yours goes to 287?

wow


Iv yet to see the cababilities of my G.SKILL ddr500.....Il be finding my max CPU this week and max RAM and then find the sweet spot....



Hopefully 2.8 GHZ...



I was messing around and I booted into Windows 2.9 but was not stable at all Just fooling round...cant wait to see what this chip does (175)
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

My G. Skill DDR400 (red stuff) is doing 240mhz at 2.9v stable. I'm pretty impressed..I mean 2 gig cost me like 149 or something.

It's also doing it with the stock 2.5, 3, 3, 6 timings.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 01:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i have the g.skill ddr 500 ram, highest i've hit with it on 1:1 was 280mhz, its failed to go to 300, i got corrupt windows files :-/
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.