2.76Ghz Palermo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2005, 11:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Thumbs up 2.76Ghz Palermo



i'm loving my CPU at the moment
I've been playing around with A64 tweaker a bit, got a decent overclock and a nice pi score too I think this is more or less the limit for my system. ive tried 1.75V through the cpu, appart from it getting uncomfortably hot, it made no difference over 1.6V. And all this out of a $120AU cpu

hm, just an idea, maybe a mod could sticky a highest overclock thread?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Very nice

Loose timings though (I have to pick on something )
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Nice work Raekwon ! very nice.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

Thanks guys
its nice to have finally achieved something, 2.76Ghz is a milestone for me. i can't wait till i get my 6600GT finally, hopefully will be this time next week, maybe a bit after. i gotta warm up 3dmark01

yeah, loose timings, i can't work out why though. the memory is only running at 276Mhz, and i have to have the timings set as if it was 300mhz+
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

Very Impressive Raekwon
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Raekwon
yeah, loose timings, i can't work out why though. the memory is only running at 276Mhz, and i have to have the timings set as if it was 300mhz+
How about 3-3-3-8 2T. I would try running some benchs both ways and see what scores better....

What are the specs for that RAM? TCCD's?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, TCCD.

nah, Cas3 is a no go, never been able to run it. and changing any of those other timings just makes it unstable. I should try 2T though, i'll get back to you on that one, but it will have to be tomorow, its already 3.15am
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 04:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Very nice for a Sempron,I can only get mine up to 2.1Ghz right now cause of my mobo and ram You should go look over at ExtremeSystem's and see what they are doing with the Sempron's,There's a couple over 3Ghz
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 04:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Nice clock indeed

33 seconds in SuperPI is what I get with my venice at 2.5GHz (which as I've talked to you in PM before is pretty much the max =/) Crazy to see how much of a difference between the 'value chip' and regular chip there is, but basically yours right now is as good as mine

Good stuff
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Holy crap, v.nice...

Yea, like Nubius's my 3200+ also gets 33s on SuperPi and you're doing it with like a $80USD chip...I'm jealous...:classic:
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.