2.65GHZ Venice!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 07:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

NOT BAD. Not bad at all. I hate my Venice. Despite its somewhat high overclockability, its temps are ridiculous; 55*C at full load at 1.4 vcore...I STILL haven't gotten the damn AS5 on yet, its been sitting on my table forever. Just too lazy to blast the HSF off again.

Maybe I should RMA or something, just for a replacement.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 07:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

dude you are seriously lazy, i mean you can not just pick up the tube of AS5 take off the heatsink, clean athe stock whatever off not. and put some on. LOL.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

meh, I'm with flanker....although compared to water cooling what he's talking about would be no problem, but I understand his laziness

wouldn't RMA it though, probably just get an even worse overclocker
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i was thiking of RMAing my processor sense i know now its not my ram using micron "g" too.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I can understand about the even worse overclocker, but these temps are ridiculous. It was 35*C Idle, which is kinda good, but 47*C at load at STOCK speeds. Overclocked, its 37*C Idle, and 55*C Load...
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 09:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

wtf 47C full oad at stock speeds??? i was like 35C at stock speeds. are you sure your voltage is right?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Wow, agreeing here. My load is 40 stock, and 36 idle. Your voltage has to be adjusted! It should be 1.4 or something, right? (my bios doesn't say the voltage. It just says +.025 or +.05)

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

lol how about trying to beat my 2.8GHz with 1:1...I'm using much less vcore now too where you're getting close to the core capacity

I still haven't even tested the max for this shizzo yet either...I'm thinking it could hit 3GHz if I tried though
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Dude, I'm not stupid, I know what my vcore is, its at 1.4v.

Its just a crappy Venice. I should either RMA it or put the AS5 on it.

Thing is I can't put AS5 and then RMA it, AS5 voids the warranty.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:26 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Thing is I can't put AS5 and then RMA it, AS5 voids the warranty.
ehhh since when?

1. I wouldn't believe that anyway.
2. It's easily cleaned off leaving no trace
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.