2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2007, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 17
Default 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

Hey,

I've used a program called "ClockGen" to overclock my E6600 to 3.1GHz [up from 2.4GHz]. I was running Orthos to monitor temperatures overnight. The highest it hit was 70, that was after 8 hours of run time, so I think I'll decrease the speed a bit as that's running very hot.

However, as I shut down Orthos I realized it listed my E6600 as running at 2.4GHz, so which one is correct?



I ran it for six minutes after loading it up again to show you the temperature, etc.
__________________

charlesviper is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

.......

why ClockGen?

its known to stop your PC from posting sometimes.... use your BIOS instead..


but try CPU-z and see what happens... i think orthos always displays stock speeds
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

ClockGen or any software, isn't recommended for overclocking. You should only overclock the CPU, through the BIOS. It's the only way to get a true and stable overclock.

70C, is getting very high and should stay below 60C on load, to be on the safe side of things. Are you using the stock cooler?

Orthos is correct, if I'm not wrong...because ClockGen only temporarily sets the speed.

*edit*
Vernong, Orthos shows the current speed, not only stock speed.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

Using ClockGen because this specific computer uses a Dell motherboard. I'll be getting another if it's true that this runs at 2.4GHz, but my other computers in this house all list the overclocked speeds when running benchmarkers...but they've also all got ASUS / Gigabyte boards.
charlesviper is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
ClockGen or any software, isn't recommended for overclocking. You should only overclock the CPU, through the BIOS. It's the only way to get a true and stable overclock.

70C, is getting very high and should stay below 60C on load, to be on the safe side of things. Are you using the stock cooler?

Orthos is correct, if I'm not wrong...because ClockGen only temporarily sets the speed.

*edit*
Vernong, Orthos shows the current speed, not only stock speed.
ok... i just assumed... lol.... but you really shouldn't go over 60 tho... time to upgrade your cooler....


edit... oh you have a Dell.... that sucks... but Dell's use stock cooling...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
ok... i just assumed... lol.... but you really shouldn't go over 60 tho... time to upgrade your cooler....


edit... oh you have a Dell.... that sucks... but Dell's use stock cooling...
dells don't use stock cooling most of the time.. the coolers they got on my p4's at work are surely beefy
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
dells don't use stock cooling most of the time.. the coolers they got on my p4's at work are surely beefy
Probably just a huge chunk of low grade aluminum.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Probably just a huge chunk of low grade aluminum.
That's what my Dell has. A huge block of aluminum.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 04:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 2.4GHz or 3.1GHz?!

if clockgen isnt set up properly it will not work on your computer.
it has something to do with the PLL (or something like that i am not even remotely sure what exactly keeps it from working).
i tried overclocking my moms old P4 (dell) with it and could never make it work right.
if orthos and cpu-z show it at a lower speed, it probably is the correct speed. if it isnt set up for your specific cpu, you can move the sliders in clockgen and it wont do anything. although it may show that it is rasing the clock speed.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Overclocking - Stuck at 2.4Ghz Oreo Overclocking and Modding 2 07-21-2007 04:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.