1T, 2T, etc... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2005, 05:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default 1T, 2T, etc...

This may sound like a noobish question, but when I change the memory timings from 1T to 2T or auto, what am I really doing? I mean, I understand mostly what all of this is about, but why can't you just set it for the best timing every time?

Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

Memory latency effects stability really, you need to loosen timings as you increase the RAM speed to ensure stability. They have a limited effect on bandwidth, but it's nothing more than a few MB/s.

Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Ok....how can you say you understand what it's all about....but ask 'what you're really doing' when changing a particular number....that kind of contradicts the previous statement.

but why can't you just set it for the best timing every time?
you DO set it for the best timing...that your RAM is capable of all....cheap RAM isn't going to be able to run the same tight timings as good RAM.

By the way the number you are changing is more than likely the command rate. 1T will offer more performance than 2T, but when going for high OC's, 2T is necessary for stability.

Read this:


scroll down until you see DRAM TIMINGS
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821

I meant that I understand that 1T is faster than 2T and that you are speeding it up and such...but I didn't understand why you didn't always try to run it at 1T instead of sometimes 2T... but obviously for stability reasons. Anyway, thanks a bundle, that helps a lot.
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

I allways set mine to Auto, because of my board hating the 2 differnt rams.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.