1st Build - Newbee Trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default 1st Build - Newbee Trouble

Hi all,

So I've built my first rig, or so to speak. Much to my chagrin, nothing is happening when I turn the power on. The only sound I hear is a faint blip when I flick the rear power switch off. I've double checked all of my connections to no avail.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
John
__________________

JChamp is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Maybe you could give us more info?

Have you connected the case's power lead (from the power button) to the correct jack in your mobo?
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default

Yes, the power lead is correct. What are the odds of getting a DOA power supply?
JChamp is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Make sure you have the power inserted correctly and not backwards. Also, if you are using front or rear usb ports, make sure they are also hooked up correctly, otherwise, your system won't boot. Make sure your memory is properly seated, make sure you mobo is not ground via your mobo studs.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

Make sure ur heatsink is placed squarely on the CPU, and make sure the CPU fan is plugged in
__________________
Mac G4 Conversion
--++==100% Complete==++--
Mac G4 Case
AMD AthlonXP 3000+
Biostar MicroATX KT400
512Mb Crucial DDR
Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Total Build Time: 23 Hours

Current System Specs
--++Thermaltake
Tsunami Black Case++--
Radeon x800 Pro 256mb PCI-e
1.5 Gb DDR400
AMD64 3500+
-========-========-
JLobes is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: 1st Build - Newbee Trouble

Quote:
Originally posted by JChamp
Hi all,

So I've built my first rig, or so to speak. Much to my chagrin, nothing is happening when I turn the power on. The only sound I hear is a faint blip when I flick the rear power switch off. I've double checked all of my connections to no avail.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
John
If you are thinking about future upgrades buy a min of 350 watts
freon is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

just gonna suggest this cos it happened to me mabe ur power plug is stuffed mine was wired wrong so that if i plugged anything with mettel parts into it i got electric shocks so i couldn't touch my case
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 12:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default

Thanks for the help, folks. It looks as if the usb connections were the culprits - Thanks WM!

Quick question, my boot info list the processor speed as 1466mhz - is this about right for an xp-2500?

Thanks again.
JChamp is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yes an XP2500 will not run at 2.5, i thought it would be running higher, but that's probolyl right
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

the xp2500+ runs at 1.8 ghz. your fsb might be at 133mhz
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.