17,384 memtest errors at stock speeds! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 01:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default 17,384 memtest errors at stock speeds!

I built my computer a few days ago .

Yesterday I tried my hand at some slight overclocking. I have a DFI NF4 lanparty Ultra, 3200 vence, 1gb twinmos ram. I wasnt going for any records, but just wanted to experiment a little. I set my fsb up to 205 and had noproblems. At 210 I started getting typical program crashing errors. I upped the ram voltage a little and the chipset voltage, the program errors went away.

I decided to use prime95 to torture test my pc while I slept and give the new HSF/AS5 a good work out. Too bad I got an error on the first test. I set EVERYTHING back to stock. Got the same error. So, I used my bios' memtest86, which is conveniently bulit in. Well, I let it run for about 7.5 hours and I recieved a whopping 17,384 errors, at stock!

I've got a 480w Antec NeoPower psu, all FOUR power connections plugged in on the power hungry board... I don't think any other components would cause the problem. I had run memtest earlier with some slight overclock and it only produced one error in the first minute, while by that time stock was up at like 100 errors.

What in the world??
__________________

__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 02:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

check the timings, if you didn't change them maybe the board automatically changed it.
-Joe
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

rma the ram.
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea send it back and get urself some fresh pieces. or look at the timings listed that the ram is supposed to run at and see what it is actually runing at and if they differ in anyway make them the same
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, you're RAM is screwed man. Never hesitate to send back your RAM if (when) you find errors in it.
Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.