165+A8N5X won't OC more then 2.2, etc - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 10:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Not to steal the thread but is it save to put the ram to 3.0 or 3.1?
depends on the chips used on the ram. personally i wouldn't want to run 3.0v+ through anything other than BH-5/CH-5 chips. most memory doesn't like a lot of voltage but those suckers can take up to 4.0v provided they are cooled adequately. my ram runs DDR500@2-2-2-5@~3.4-3.5v
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Did anyone check the power supply? Thermaltake TR2 430w The ram is also an issue.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default

now, here is the new result, i've tried to make the ram frequency to 266 and made the HTT to 258 vcore 1.375(don't know if that's still too low) it boots and blue screened even at idle after about 10 minutes but it's mem frequeancy only at 166mhz i've tried to set it to the HTT clock that's calculated by the mem calculator to be 266 @ 200mhz so it's roughly HTT at 310 which is impossible, it won't even go to the second screen now it should not be the problem of the ram(vcore always below 1.4 heat around 40 c' at idle) so heat isn't particular problem, at all, and would it be because the vcore is not high enough? or is it the motherboard?(cause it doesn't let me boot) so here is the new result(the best i can do so far ):
Quote:
Did anyone check the power supply? Thermaltake TR2 430w The ram is also an issue.
i've used the power calculator suggested, and it seemed that it's so far bearly enough :P
Attached Images
File Type: gif cpuz.gif (22.3 KB, 32 views)
gohand is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

actually i would say heat is an issue. 40 degrees idle is pretty high for any E revision chip. even on stock cooling at 2.5ghz i think my idle temps where well below 40 degrees. 40 degrees is around my max temp :amazed:. get a better cooler and up the vcore a little
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default

actually i think it's really 32- 35 since different messurment had different display sorry i've made that mistake, in the temperature measure from my case which is attached to the heat sync displays the lowest 28-31 at idle but it's usually a few degrees lower, and from AI booster it's around 33-37 c'
gohand is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well it seems you may have got a poor chip if you need to boost vcore this much this early . up the vcore slightly and give it a run in prime95
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Did you let it burn in?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Must be a bad chip, My Opteron 165 is running at 2.25ghz (HTT 250) with no true dividers setup or used. I haven't even changed the vcore ... yet.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 01:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default

i think it's something wrong with my ram setting, after i set the RAS#precharge to 3 from 2 something dramatically changed, now i lowered it's vcore to 1.35(when i find it's much stabler then before)and higher a bit HTT now it's 247 and i've ran prime 98 at bove core where it's already maxed cpu load 100% then i still can open COD2 played 2 chapters straight settings cranked up at 1280x1024 without any lag. and it stays around below 45c i think it should be able to go more but o well, the Ram was burning my finger tho, i think it's close to 50c.
btw i don't see a specific tutorial about ram dividers and an article explaining about how those ram latency figures works, if i turn it to be larger will it delay my machine, but it seemed that i needed to higher it in order to make more OC. but specifically which should i play around with and how it works? i've seen my AI booster to boost the htt to over 350 at many points even tho it's only for a few seconds but it seems to me very possible, i think i can't is because in the process of highering HTT it also alters other settings such as ram frequency, i want to know how and what can i do to alter nothin but the HTT.
gohand is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 01:27 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

for starters just to troubleshoot i think you should leave your ram at stock timings and voltage, use a divider like 1:2 (don't worry about how large it is). now see how far you can overclock the cpu.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.