150Mhz - 530Mhz - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 08:53 AM   #21 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Nice "overclock" to stock speeds
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:02 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

is it, by chance, a compaq presario?

my friend had one and we put windows xp on it (OC ~ 533, stock ~ 500)

ran fine, just didn't like to multitask
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:04 AM   #23 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did CompaQ use K6 CPU's?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:08 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

hmmm.... i think it might have been a K5
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:28 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
is it, by chance, a compaq presario?

my friend had one and we put windows xp on it (OC ~ 533, stock ~ 500)

ran fine, just didn't like to multitask
Its a custom build.
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:49 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
ran fine, just didn't like to multitask
I have an (overclocked) PII @ 450 thhat's doing just perfect on WXP, that is, when it comes to web browsing and a few older games.

I like old machines. They make you feel all happy inside.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:09 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Did CompaQ use K6 CPU's?
Yes they did, K6-2 and IBM used a normal K6 sometimes...... Compaqs also use duron cores......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:16 AM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i had a Compaq K6-2 550mhz machine. Upgraded the ram from 64mb to 192mb. Had no AGP, 10gb HDD, put xp pro on it until the motherboard died.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:09 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by alecjahn
I have an (overclocked) PII @ 450 thhat's doing just perfect on WXP, that is, when it comes to web browsing and a few older games.

I like old machines. They make you feel all happy inside.
I agree, lol, old computers just make you feel all good inside. You know its workin real hard every time you ask it to do somethin, hehe, true computing power!!! Sometimes im amazed what my old P 166 will do. And good old windows 98, things were just simpler back then, lol.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 05:12 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
i had a Compaq K6-2 550mhz machine. Upgraded the ram from 64mb to 192mb. Had no AGP, 10gb HDD, put xp pro on it until the motherboard died.
Thats funny, my friends compaq mobo died to...

was it a presario, big, round, and hard to take apart... also had an annoying door on the front..

that thing was evil, constantly had problems...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.