+12v line voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 08:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default +12v line voltage

MBM5 shows my +12v line at 10.83v. From what i understand this is pretty bad. Is this really bad and what affect would this have on my system. My psu is an Antec sl400 400 watt psu. I was thinking about getting the thermaltake w0014 480 watt psu. Is this a good psu and what differences I can expect from the change?
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

oh and my 3.3v is at 3.28 and my 5v is at 5.11-5.13.
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

That's pretty bad. Is that just at idle too?

Quote:
I was thinking about getting the thermaltake w0014 480 watt psu
I have that power supply. It has been pretty good. Has a fan controller so you can keep the noise down OK. Nothing to write home about either. Things I would of liked would have been:

More SATA power connectors (it only has one)
A 24 pin power adapter to come with it
More amps on the 12v. It has 18, but if I had it to do over I would of gone beefier.

Also there are module ones, so you only plug in the power cables you need. Would be really nice for organization.

Overall though, for the price it has been very solid.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Use a multimeter to check the voltages
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 02:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I would'nt trust MBM5,Check in your bios and see what it say's,MBM is showing all my stuff running lower too.
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 08:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

yeah its kid of odd because ive heard this is a good power supply i have maybe mbm5 is reporting incorrect numbers. are there any other more accurate programs i could use to check or is a multimeter necessary? also could this be limiting my ocing potential because i dont seem to be able to go very high and i have adequate cooling? what would be your recommendations for a replacement psu?
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 08:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

what psu? if its the ultra x-connect 500w that waht i have and it has made my pc crash a few times from insufficeint 12v to the video cards =/
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 10:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It will be your motherboard not reading them right instead of MBM.

My a8v is off half a volt
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 12:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

holy crap...my computer wont even boot at 11.67v (on the 12v) how do you run 10.8v?!?! it must be a bad reading...i've never been able to boot my PC stable under 11.75v on the 12v.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 02:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If your computer is stable then it's probably fine and there's no real problem.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.