12k in 3dmark05 (Setup pics inside) lol. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2006, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default 12k in 3dmark05 (Setup pics inside) lol.

Well tonight I got bored while my parents are out for my moms b-day. I decided that I wanted to break 12k with my 7900GTX (which is sold/traded). But after a couple of runs inside my case, I knew there was no way to surpass it with my setup like this. So I took my whole setup out of my case and set it up on my desk with two 110CFM (yes 110CFM) 120mm fans on it. I ordered 9 so I was like what the ****. Temps are ridiculous. CPU idle temps (1.62 volts) is 31C and my load doesnt go above 40C. On the GPU idle temps are 34C and load is 43C.

Needless to say my first run, I broke it. http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=2024866. With GPU at 700/920 and CPU at 2.81. This setup definetly has more in it. Still testing. O and my RAM was at 281 running 1/1, 3-4-4-8-7.

Full Pic

Pics of 2 fans (may add another)


P.S. sorry for all the threads lately

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness

The project id isnt valid. Choose to publish the project and get the link.

Nicely done though, what score exactly did you get? Anything close to beating 13k?

thebleakness is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742

Nah 12,043. Thats what I did let me check it again.


There we go. Added another fan and got 10 more mhz on the core. Looking for a modded BIOS if anyone has one.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742

How do you trip a PSU, my PSU isnt liking all the amps running through the 12v rail, so I brought out another one. But how do I trip it to run when the computer turns on or something like that. How?
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

Connect a wire to the GREEN plug and then to any BLACK plug. Then it will turn on as soon as you plug it into the wall.

You can make it start when your computer starts..but that's more work.

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742

I got it thanks. Now im reinstalling windows because Windows corrupted on me AGAIN. UGH!
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

haha.. bootleg windows eh??? you probably need sp2 on it, cuz i had the same problem.. i would get random freezes, probably because of the opteron :P ... sp2 solved everything!
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

mine also says its bootleg, although i dont know why, but it doesnt freeze i have SP2 and everytime i boot up, it gives me achoice of resolver later or Get Genuine, which is really annoying, because i tried reinstalling it twice.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742

Yea, I know. lol. I finally reinstalled it, but the person I was trading my 7900GTX to backed out because i had "beaten the card up by ocing it too much" lol. So if anyone wants to trade their 7900GT + 150 for my 7900GTX let me know.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
bonehelm's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612

nice ! but next time go to your mom's bday party

PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.