12k in 3dmark05 (Setup pics inside) lol. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default 12k in 3dmark05 (Setup pics inside) lol.

Well tonight I got bored while my parents are out for my moms b-day. I decided that I wanted to break 12k with my 7900GTX (which is sold/traded). But after a couple of runs inside my case, I knew there was no way to surpass it with my setup like this. So I took my whole setup out of my case and set it up on my desk with two 110CFM (yes 110CFM) 120mm fans on it. I ordered 9 so I was like what the ****. Temps are ridiculous. CPU idle temps (1.62 volts) is 31C and my load doesnt go above 40C. On the GPU idle temps are 34C and load is 43C.

Needless to say my first run, I broke it. http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=2024866. With GPU at 700/920 and CPU at 2.81. This setup definetly has more in it. Still testing. O and my RAM was at 281 running 1/1, 3-4-4-8-7.


Pics:
Full Pic
http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f3...l/100_1255.jpg

Pics of 2 fans (may add another)
http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f3...l/100_1257.jpg

http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f3...l/100_1256.jpg


P.S. sorry for all the threads lately
__________________

__________________
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

The project id isnt valid. Choose to publish the project and get the link.

Nicely done though, what score exactly did you get? Anything close to beating 13k?
__________________

__________________
thebleakness is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Nah 12,043. Thats what I did let me check it again.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=2024866

There we go. Added another fan and got 10 more mhz on the core. Looking for a modded BIOS if anyone has one.
__________________
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

How do you trip a PSU, my PSU isnt liking all the amps running through the 12v rail, so I brought out another one. But how do I trip it to run when the computer turns on or something like that. How?
__________________
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Connect a wire to the GREEN plug and then to any BLACK plug. Then it will turn on as soon as you plug it into the wall.

You can make it start when your computer starts..but that's more work.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

I got it thanks. Now im reinstalling windows because Windows corrupted on me AGAIN. UGH!
__________________
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default

haha.. bootleg windows eh??? you probably need sp2 on it, cuz i had the same problem.. i would get random freezes, probably because of the opteron :P ... sp2 solved everything!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

mine also says its bootleg, although i dont know why, but it doesnt freeze i have SP2 and everytime i boot up, it gives me achoice of resolver later or Get Genuine, which is really annoying, because i tried reinstalling it twice.
__________________
john3 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Yea, I know. lol. I finally reinstalled it, but the person I was trading my 7900GTX to backed out because i had "beaten the card up by ocing it too much" lol. So if anyone wants to trade their 7900GT + 150 for my 7900GTX let me know.
__________________
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

nice ! but next time go to your mom's bday party
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.