128GBs RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2007, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default 128GBs RAM

take a look at this:

So that's what 128 gigabytes of RAM looks like ... - The Something Awful Forums
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

....I can now die a happy man.

(Looks like some crappy ram though :-D)
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

Looks like crappy ram, but it get's the job done.

But that is seriously a lot of RAM. I've never seen so much before. It's like a city down there.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

Well ****, You got putting that much ram in a PC you'd pay for a high end pc alone just in brand ram.
augest is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

bahh that's nothin

At my university we have a Dell supercomputer for doing CFD (computational fluid dynamics) and it has 25 nodes with 2 dual core Xeons and 8gb in each node

That's 50 processors (100 cores) and 200gb ram Still takes ages for a simulation apparently though...I haven't used it yet but should be working with it next year.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

well the bottleneck there is the network latency, even if they are on a closed network. that machine has all of that stuff connected together locally, so it would probably be faster in some respects.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
bahh that's nothin
you are very strange my friend
Nick is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

That RAM is gonna put out some serious heat.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

How would they cool this system? My guess, is having the whole room air conditioned.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: 128GBs RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Looks like crappy ram, but it get's the job done.

But that is seriously a lot of RAM. I've never seen so much before. It's like a city down there.
Server RAM doesn't come with fancy heat-spreaders. It looks like Hynix RAM. One of the biggest RAM manufacturers.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.