10gb/sec Buffer in Sandra Broken - With DDR1! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default 10gb/sec Buffer in Sandra Broken - With DDR1!

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=54853

Whew! It's ridiculous I tells ya!

FX-55 at 3.7GHz and his RAM at DDR586

10gb/sec transfer....amazing stuff
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Man, that machine must run ridiculously fast, and it's G.Skill too, man those guys really do make some sick RAM.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

nuts
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, i wonder if anyone will be able to break 10gb/s with a lesser CPU
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
and it's G.Skill too, man those guys really do make some sick RAM
Yeah I know huh. I'm thinkin I wish'd I had read about them sooner lol.

Quote:
yeah, i wonder if anyone will be able to break 10gb/s with a lesser CPU
Yeah maybe a FX-53 instead of -55 haha

It may be possible but you will need atleast dual cascade phase change with a lot of luck and patience.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

that is amazing, but in afew years we'll all have it
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

I can't beileve that speed. That is a awesome setup. Man you know he (or she) has cash.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, and stupid Intel jumping on DDR2, when DDR1 is still breaking records.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Man you know he (or she) has cash
It's a he and yeah, all those world OC'ers have cash. Imagine how it would feel to know YOUR RAM or YOUR CPU is THE FASTEST in the world...I can't even imagine that feeling.

But yeah they all built their own phase change setups. Generally nothing less than dual cascade though.

They have tos of pics at the xtremesystems.org of the ATI OC'ers convention in dallas. Dudes playing with LN2 and such lol. Massive cooling systems laying everywhere. It's awesome.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I just read today on Tom's Hardware that OCZ is coming out with DDR600 RAM.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.