1:1 devider - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default 1:1 devider

basically im just wondering why everyone sais its so much better to have 1:1? cos i can either have 2.3ghz and ddr460 1:1 OR 2.73 ddr456 (i think its 6 might be somthing else) with bios set to 333 (not sure what devider it is)
which is better?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

In your case the second option is better. But with better RAM you could go farther at 1:1 and overall performance would increase.

BTW, you have HTT at 270x5? I thought you were suppose to keep HTT around 1000, but I am not that familiar with AMD OC'ing
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Having a 1:1 divider is not necessary. It will not improve performance by much. This is true only for Athlon 64 systems however. They love timings and are kind of but not totally indifferent to bandwith.

For P4s, a 1:1 divider is a must.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

If your HTT is like 300+ in an AMD64 and your RAM is running at 280MHz....at that point a 1:1 divider doesn't mean crap....it's mainly older systems like socket A where you had to have a 400FSB CPU and PC3200 RAM to match....AMD64's are default 200HTT which is PC3200 which it'd be pointless to not have it 1:1
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

thnx all
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.