05 benefit from dual core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2006, 04:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i am sick of this line it is completely false. that is because people compare processors by price.
I said this because for my post I was comparing prices for the x2 and opty dual core prices and I bet a single core around the same price would do better in games but get him lower 3dmark scores. And since hes going for 3dmark scores, he should get a dual core. I looked up this information on numorous sites and will post links if necessary.
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 06:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid


[answering your question] It is possible to hit thouse speeds like 3.7ghz but the cooling you need is impracticle for more than a few hours. The voltage will kill the CPU if used for any longer than to test it for a very short time.
I would be using a TEC on my cpu and on my gpu which would probably keep my load temps around 10C, idle sub zero.

And the voltage is only 1.6. its a very nice proccesor.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 07:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The voltage will kill the CPU if used for any longer than to test it for a very short time.
To reach those speeds they are generally using nothing less than a single stage phase change setup if not double, triple, or even liquid nitrogen at which point, your voltage would never be very high, so no voltage really wouldn't be an issue. However, triple stage phase change and things like liquid nitrogen obviously aren't practical.

Quote:
I would be using a TEC on my cpu and on my gpu which would probably keep my load temps around 10C, idle sub zero.
Unless you've seen that CPU doing such speeds under the conditions you plan on putting it at, I doubt that it'll hit those speeds with a simple TEC. Generally people hitting that (as I said above) are using nothing less than a single stage phase change unit and we're talking -45C with that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

no, it was on a small compressor loaded with r402. the temps never went below -10c. thats what mine will probably be at (idle of course). load would be around 10-15C
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 04:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I am not going to humour you with anything, but do you know how to set up a peltier (TEC) and to make sure water vapour doesn't condense into water droplets.

Keep us updated as it looks like you are serious about this.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

yes i know all about that. i didnt just start learning about this. i will probably have in done by the end of the month.

i will keep you updated but i will make another thread for it whenever the time comes.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.